header
home          

 

BACK TO JEY ASSOCIATES PR
 

***MEDIA ALERT***
Updated as of March 25, 2011

STARS TO CELEBRATE FIRST ANNUAL “ARTIST AWARDS”
Winners in Select Categories Announced Prior To Event
Honoring Dancers, Choreographers, Musicians, Directors and Celebrities

New After Party & Post Award Interview Location Also Announced

On Sunday, March 27, 2011, Dance Track Magazine will host the first annual Artist Awards, honoring the accomplishments of dance performers, choreographers, and musicians who have distinguished themselves in film, on television, and on stage.  The event will be held at King King in Hollywood, with full red carpet, ceremony and performances by nominees Gina Katon and the Eastern Block, Lil’ C (judge on FOX’s So You Think You Can Dance), The LAB, Malakai, a new piece by dancer/choreographer James Alsop (BRAVO’s Step It Up & Dance) and special guest performance by country powerhouse BEX featuring Shannon Bex, formerly part of the platinum-selling pop group Danity Kane.

Announcing the Winners in Select Categories for the 2011 Artist Awards:

Best Performance, Female Dancer In A Supporting Role (TV Movie/Miniseries/Special/Late Night)
WINNER
: Reina Hidalgo for "Glitter In The Air" - "52nd Annual Grammy Awards" with recording artist P!NK

Best Dance Double Performance, Male (Feature Film/Commercial/TV Show)
WINNER
: George Alexander (as Collins Pennie's character "Chance Harris") in "Stomp The Yard 2"

Best Featured Group/Crew (TV Show)
WINNER
: The LXD "82nd Annual Academy Awards"

Best Featured Solo, Female (TV Show)
WINNER
: Heather Morris as Brittany in "Glee"

Best Featured Solo, Male (TV Show)
WINNER
: Mark Kanemura as Brittany's backup dancer in "Glee"

Best Dance Film
WINNER
: "Step Up 3D" | Director Jon M. Chu

Best Dance Short Film
WINNER
: "Unthinkable" | Jillian Meyers and Shaun Evaristo

Best Featured Solo, Female (Feature Film)
WINNER: Alyson Stoner "Step Up 3D"

Best Featured Lead/Duo/Group in a Music Video, Male
WINNER
: Chris Brown & Popin' Pete | "Yeah 3X" by Chris Brown

Best Choreographer, Music Video
WINNER
:  "Gimme Dat" by Ciara | Choreography by Jamaica Craft

Best Choreographer, Commercial
WINNER
: "Gobblepalooza" Old Navy | Choreography by Fatima Robinson

Favorite All-Around Dancer (Male)
WINNER
: Hefa Tuita

Favorite Assistant Choreographer
WINNER
: Tera Perez

Best Album
WINNER
: Jabbawockeez “The Robot Remains – The Bangerz Remix Collection”

A Few of the Hotly Contested Categories to be Announced Sunday: 

Best Featured Group/Crew (Commercial)
Best Featured Solo, Female & Male (Feature Film)
Best Dance Music Video
Best Live Stage Performance, Female & Male (Recording Artist Tour)
Best Choreographer, TV
Best Choreographer, Recording Artist Tour
Best Choreographer, Film
And many more….

New VIP After-Party Location:

To accommodate post-show, post-win photo-opps and interviews, a new location has been selected for the VIP after-party (valet $15.00, or self park in community):

Voyeur

7969 Santa Monica Blvd.

West Hollywood, CA 90046

www.voyeur7969.com

View event sponsors below.

FACT SHEET:

What:

Dance Track Magazine Artist Awards - Show & Awards Ceremony featuring A-list celebrities, performers, nominees and honored guests.

Who:

Celebrities ExpectedPaula Abdul, Sean “Diddy” Combs, Steven Antin (Presenter, Director: Burlesque), Laurieann Gibson (Nominee, Choreographer for Lady Gaga and more, The Dance Scene on E!), Joshua Allen (Presenter, Winner - So You Think You Can Dance, Seas. 6), Denise Faye (Nominee, Choreographer, Burlesque), Tony Dovolani (Nominee, Dancing with the Stars, Toy Story 3), Aisha Francis (Nominee, Burlesque), Mollee Grey (No Strings Attached, SYTYCD),  Sarah Mitchell (The Dance Scene, Burlesque), Debbie Allen (Choreographer), James Alsop (Performer, Step It Up & Dance), Robin Antin (Honoree, Pussycat Dolls), Bobbie Bates (Honoree), Paul Becker (Nominee, Sucker Punch, Hellcats, more), Shannon Bex (Performer), The Lab (Performers), Malakai (Performer), Stephen “tWitch” Boss (Nominee, SYTYCD, Stomp the Yard 2, more), Keltie Colleen (Footloose, The Bachelor, more), Kel Mitchell (Presenter, Keenan & Kel), Beat Freaks (America’s Best Dance Crew), Harry Shum Jr. (Nominee, Glee, The LXD), Christina Perri (Atlantic recording artist), JaQuel Knight (Presenter, Single Ladies, Burlesque), Tyne Stecklein (Nominee, Burlesque, MJ "This Is It"), Sandra Colton (SYTYCD, The Day The Earth Stood Still, Harry's Law, Dance Track Magazine Publisher) and many more.

   

Where:

AWARD CEREMONY

 

King King – Hollywood (enter in rear)

 

6555 Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90028

 

 

 

AFTER PARTY

 

Voyeur – West Hollywood (valet $15, or self park in community)

 

7969 Santa Monica Blvd, West Hollywood, CA  90046

 

www.voyeur7969.com

 

 

When:

Sunday, March 27, 2011

 

5:15 PM – Media Check In (all media must be approved – see contact below)

 

5:45 PM  – 6:45 PM Celebrity Arrivals

 

6:45 PM –  Doors Open

 

7:00 PM – Show begins

 

AFTER PARTY IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING

View a full list of Nominees here

Plan to TWEET from this event with the following hash tags and mentions: @DanceTrackMag #ArtistAwards

SHOW & AWARDS PRESENTATION SPONSORS

Sponsors & Business Partners for the event include American Federation of Television and Radio Art­ists (premier sponsor), Rip City Strength (premier sponsor), Screen Actors Guild (premier sponsor), Sugar&Bruno, Zumba, Levi Walker Photography, Lomography, Victoria’s Secret Beauty, Earpeace, Katrina Activewear, Career Transition For Dancers, Carolina Pad, PETA, Cliche Cosmetics, NoHoArtsDistrict.com, Mobile Roadie, NYD Collective, A.C.E. Productjunz, On Set Medic, Inrvisn and Topiks Tees in addition to our partners at Jetsetter and Voyeur in West Hollywood.

 

###

Contact:          
Lisa Jey Davis
Jey Associates Public Relations
info@jey-associates.com
310.384.0325